Privacy policy

Privacy and your personal information

Infrastructure NSW is committed to protecting the personal privacy of anyone visiting this website. We treat all personal information in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA).

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or if you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Infrastructure NSW
PO Box R220
Royal Exchange NSW 1225

Information collected

When you browse this website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Top level domain name (eg: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Which pages are accessed
  • The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • Which files were downloaded.

This information is analysed to determine this website's usage statistics.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this website that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

  • Sending electronic mail to this website
  • Participating in a survey on this website
  • Suggesting a link from this website to an external website.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Cookies

INSW uses cookie technology on this site. Cookies are small text files sent by our web server to a user's web browser software when the user accesses our web site. (You can read more about cookies at the Australian Privacy Commissioner website.

Some parts of this web site may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows our website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this web site to another. The cookie will expire when you close your browser session or when you shut down your computer.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you don't want to receive cookies, you can disable copies on your Internet browser or set it up to warn you when cookies are being used.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other people or organisations without your consent or if required by law.

It is important to understand that the Internet is not always secure and there are inherent risks when transmitting information across the Internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not want to email or send an online form to Infrastructure NSW, you can send it by mail or fax it to our office.

Other sites

This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to these sites. Infrastructure NSW is not responsible for the content of external web sites or for their privacy practices.

Contacting the Privacy Commissioner

Advice about the internet and personal information can be found on the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Latest News

New Grafton Prison Delivers Jobs, Investment

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Minister for Corrections David Elliott today announced the preferred proponent for a new 1700-bed prison in Grafton, providing regional jobs, state-of-the-art security and rehabilitation services for inmates. Read more

New fund to boost regional environment and tourism infrastructure

Monday, March 06, 2017

Food and wine regions, walks through national parks and heritage buildings are among the great regional tourist attractions that are set to benefit from the NSW Government’s new $300 million Regional Growth – Environment and Tourism Fund Read more

Demolition work makes way for new Western Sydney Stadium

Wednesday, February 01, 2017

Western Sydney’s future 30,000 seat stadium at Parramatta is one step closer to reality with demolition work of Pirtek Stadium now under way. Read more